Names › Boy › B › Billy-Joe
Boy name

Billy-Joe

100% boys · 13 born in 2025

Billy-Joe has been registered 365 times in England and Wales since 1996. It does not appear in the American record, which publishes only names given to five or more babies in a year.

Meaning—
Origin—
Syllables2
Nicknames—
Recorded in England & Wales365
Born in 202513

Popularity, 1880–2025

Babies named Billy-Joe per year · SSA, ONS, NRS, CSO, INSEE and SSB
18802025
England & WalesScotlandeach scaled to its own peak
  • Peak year2015 · 19
  • Born in 202513
  • All time365
  • England & Wales, 202513

How popular is Billy-Joe?

Billy-Joe was given to 13 babies in England and Wales in 2025. Its best year was 2015, with 19 registrations. The name is absent from American records, so there is no US curve to compare it against.

Names that sound like Billy-Joe

Phonetic similarity, 0–1
  1. Billie0.64
  2. Joe0.50
  3. Billy0.47

Middle names for Billy-Joe

Ranked by flow score
  1. Billy-Joe Paul0.83
  2. Billy-Joe John0.83
  3. Billy-Joe Wade0.82
  4. Billy-Joe Ross0.82
  5. Billy-Joe Quinn0.82
  6. Billy-Joe Jude0.82

Sibling names for Billy-Joe

Names registered alongside it, on a 30-year window
  1. Camillesister · 0.91
  2. Karimbrother · 0.91
  3. Marinasister · 0.91
  4. Emiliobrother · 0.91
  5. Cecilysister · 0.91
  6. Giovannibrother · 0.90

In the British record

England and Wales, 1996–2025
  1. First recorded1996
  2. Peak year2015 · 19
  3. Years recorded30 of 30
  4. All time365

With a common surname

Flow score against the most-used American surnames · try your own
  1. Billy-Joe White0.78
  2. Billy-Joe Nguyen0.78
  3. Billy-Joe Moore0.78
  4. Billy-Joe Hill0.78
  5. Billy-Joe Hall0.78
  6. Billy-Joe Young0.75

How to read these numbers

Every score on this page is explained
  1. Phonetic similarity0–1
  2. Middle-name flow0–1
  3. Sibling fit0–1
  4. Living population estimatemethod
  5. PronunciationCMU dictionary

Sources for Billy-Joe

Every figure on this page is public record
  1. England & Wales1996–2025
  2. Scotland1974–2020

Source: Office for National Statistics, baby names for England and Wales. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scores on this page are explained in the methodology.